High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 9, 2021

Codi Saxon

By: HSSN Staff Saturday, October 9, 2021 | 10:47 PM High school Cross country Boys Saturday’s results Slippery Rock Invite Team: 1. Allderdice, 48; 2. Seneca Valley, 69; 3. Butler, 69; 4. North Catholic, 100; 5. Freeport, 123. Individual: 1. C.J. Singleton, Butler, 15:16; 2. Drew Griffith, Butler, 15:45; 3. […]

By:


Saturday, October 9, 2021 | 10:47 PM


High school

Cross country

Boys

Saturday’s results

Slippery Rock Invite

Team: 1. Allderdice, 48; 2. Seneca Valley, 69; 3. Butler, 69; 4. North Catholic, 100; 5. Freeport, 123.

Individual: 1. C.J. Singleton, Butler, 15:16; 2. Drew Griffith, Butler, 15:45; 3. Jack Barnhisel, Allderdice, 15:58; 4. Sage Vavro, Butler, 16:39; 5. Owen Bluman, Allderdice, 16:50; 6.Giacomo Lepore, North Catholic, 16:59; 7. Eli Dewitt, Seneca Valley, 16:59; 8. Austin Tatusko, Seneca Valley, 17:00; 9. Holden Eagle, Allderdice, 17:06; 10. Sam West, North Catholic, 17:06.

Girls

Saturday’s results

Slippery Rock Invite

Team: 1. Seneca Valley, 49; 2. North Catholic, 65; 3. Butler, 79; 4. Mohawk, 80; 5. Allderdice, 99.

Individual: 1. Jennifer Cichra, Butler, 19:02; 2. Ruthie Hughes, Seneca Valley, 19:25; 3. Willow Myers, Mercer, 19:25; 4. Annah Kunes, McKeesport, 19:28; 5. Alaina Hicks, North Catholic, 19:51; 6. Grace Lazzara, North Catholic, 20:07; 7. Natalie Lape, Mohawk, 20:09; 8. Grace Graner, Seneca Valley, 20:20; 9. Julia Zalenski, North Catholic, 20:22; 10. Karsyn Spears, Seneca Valley, 20:30.

Field hockey

Class 3A

Pine-Richland 10, Norwin 0

Nonsection

Mt. Lebanon 2, Upper St. Clair 1

Football

Saturday’s results

Class 6A

Mt. Lebanon 35, Central Catholic 14

Class 5A

Allegheny 6

Moon 29, Peters Township 26

Class 4A

Parkway

Beaver 20, New Castle 14

Class 2A

Allegheny

Shady Side Academy 28, Apollo-Ridge 14

Steel Valley 40, Summit Academy 6

Three Rivers

Western Beaver 40, Brentwood 12

Class A

Big 7

Cornell 34, Burgettstown 14

Saturday’s summaries

Mt. Lebanon 35, Central Catholic 14

Central Catholic 7 0 0 7 —14

Mt. Lebanon 7 7 14 7 —35

CC: Gannon Carothers 95 kickoff return (Matthew Schearer kick)

M: Alex Tecza 3 run (Noah Bhuta kick)

M: Tecza 43 run (Bhuta kick)

M: Joey Daniels 20 pass from Eli Heidenreich (Bhuta kick)

M: Eli Heidenreich 8 pass from Daniels (Bhuta kick)

M: Grayson Dee 7 pass from Jack Smith (Bhuta kick)

CC: Peter Gonzalez 28 pass from Payton Wehner (Schearer kick)

Rushing leaders: M, Alex Tecza 31-259, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: CC, Payton Wehner 11-23-131-1TD-0INT.

Moon 29, Peters Township 26

Moon 7 7 7 8 —29

Peters Township 7 6 6 7 —26

PT: Sam Miller 5 run (Andrew Massucci kick)

PT: Jacob Macosko 56 pass from Sam Miller (kick failed)

M: Ben Bladel 3 blocked punt (Jake Wieland kick)

M: Taite Beachy 34 pass from Tyler McGowan (Wieland kick)

PT: Rich Woods 17 run (pass failed)

PT: Macosko 61 pass from Sam Miller (Massucci kick)

M: McGowan 7 pass from Ben Bladel (Ben Bladel pass from McGowan)

M: Beachy 39 pass from McGowan (Wieland kick)

Passing leaders: M, Tyler McGowan 16-22-149-2TD-0INT. PT, Sam Miller 19-24-276-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: M, Taite Beachy 9-113, 2 TDs. PT, Jacob Macosko 6-147, 2 TDs.

Beaver 20, New Castle 14

New Castle 0 0 0 14 —14

Beaver 0 14 6 0 —20

B: Wyatt Ringer 3 run (kick)

B: Ringer 9 run (kick)

B: Ringer 2 run (kick failed)

NC: Tyler Leekins 70 pass from Christopher Hood (kick failed)

NC: Hood 9 pass from Leekins (Leekins pass from Hood)

Rushing leaders: B, Wyatt Ringer 33-114, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: NC, Christopher Hood 13-27-184-1TD-1INT.

Shady Side Academy 28, Apollo-Ridge 14

Apollo-Ridge 0 0 0 14 —14

Shady Side Academy 0 13 8 7 —28

SSA: Isaiah Grier 64 run (Ericson Kimball kick)

SSA: Joey Bellinotti 32 pass from Max Wickland (kick failed)

SSA: Chris Sullivan 17 run (Sullivan pass from Wickland)

A-R: Nick Curci 10 run (kick failed)

A-R: Karter Schrock 10 run (Curci run)

SSA: Nate Mallory 41 pass from Wickland (Kimball kick)

Rushing leaders: A-R, Nick Curci 21-151, TD. SSA, Isaiah Grier 4-106, TD.

Passing leaders: SSA, Max Wickland 13-16-205-2TD-0INT.

Burgettstown 34, Cornell 14

Cornell 0 7 0 7 —14

Burgettstown 7 6 14 7 —34

C: Raequan Troutman 80 kickoff return

C: Tim Henderson 40 pass from Sincere Kimbrough

B: Caleb Russell 5 run

C: Troutman 50 punt return

C: Walter Clarit 9 pass from Kimbrough

C: Kimbrough 12 run

B: A. J. Kuzior 14 pass from Jackson LaRocka

Soccer

Boys

Saturday’s results

Class 4A

Section 2

Canon-McMillan 1, Upper St. Clair 0

Class 3A

Section 4

Woodland Hills 2, West Mifflin 1

Class 2A

Section 4

Ambridge 7, Hopewell 0

Class A

Section 3

Aquinas Academy 2, Springdale 2

Bishop Canevin 2, Riverview 1

Nonsection

Butler 7, Knoch 1

Central Valley 4, North Hills 1

Chartiers-Houston 4, South Side 2

Leechburg 4, St. Joseph 0

Mars 2, Mt. Lebanon 1

North Allegheny 2, Hampton 1

Obama Academy 2, McKeesport 1

Shady Side Academy 4, Kiski Area 0

South Park 4, Mt. Pleasant 1

Southmoreland 3, Geibel 3

Waynesburg Central 2, Beth-Center 0

West Allegheny 3, Quaker Valley 0

Beaver at Sewickley Academy (n)

Brentwood at Greensburg Central Catholic (n)

Trinity Christian at Eden Christian (n)

Burrell at Elizabeth Forward, ppd.

Central Catholic at Upper St. Clair, ppd.

Girls

Saturday’s results

Class 4A

Section 1

North Hills 5, Shaler 0

Seneca Valley 2, Pine-Richland 1

Section 2

Canon-McMillan 1, Bethel Park 0

Moon 0, Upper St. Clair 0

Peters Township 2, Mt. Lebanon 1

Section 3

Norwin 4, Allderdice 0

Fox Chapel 8, Hempfield 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Armstrong at Franklin Regional, ppd.

Gateway 3, Indiana 0

Knoch at Kiski Area (n)

Section 2

Laurel Highlands 4, Greensburg Salem 1

Belle Vernon 4, Ringgold 0

Trinity 7, Albert Gallatin 1

Section 3

Plum 12, Brashear 0

Woodland Hills at Obama Academy ppd.

Section 4

Chartiers Valley 0, West Allegheny 0

Mars 2, South Fayette 1

Montour 6, Central Valley 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Avonworth 2, Beaver 1

North Catholic 8, Hopewell 0

Section 2

Freeport at Valley (n)

Shady Side Academy 7, Highlands 0

Section 3

McGuffey 10, Brownsville 5

Southmoreland 5, Waynesburg 0

Section 4

Elizabeth Forward 1, South Park 1

Keystone Oaks 1, East Allegheny 0 (forfeit)

West Mifflin at South Allegheny (n)

Class A

Section 1

Springdale 2, Apollo-Ridge 0

Jeannette at Riverview (n)

Serra Catholic at Greensburg Central Catholic, ppd.

Section 2

Seton LaSalle 7, Beth-Center 0

Section 3

Freedom 4, South Side 3

OLSH 2, Mohawk 2

Riverside 9, Neshannock 0

Section 4

Eden Christian at Winchester Thurston (n)

Ellis School 7, Carlynton 0

To report scores or schedule changes, email [email protected]

Next Post

Why the Latest Campus Cancellation Is Different

Dorian Abbot is a geophysicist at the University of Chicago. In recognition of his study on weather adjust, MIT invited him to deliver the John Carlson Lecture, which normally takes position every 12 months at a large venue in the Boston location and is intended to “communicate enjoyable new benefits […]